Tan Rara Oeste Subdivision, Knoxville, TN

Home | Neighborhood Information | Public News and Events | Homes for Sale | Related Links

Information For New/Prospective HomeOwners

aerialphoto.jpg (293092 bytes)
(Click for Interactive Map/Directions)

The Tan Rara Oeste Community Association is a voluntary organization of property owners in the subdivision who have joined together to address issues of common interest. Its primary function is to enhance the quality of living in our neighborhood by maintaining and improving its appearance, organizing a Neighborhood Watch Program to provide better security and generally promoting fellowship and sociability among its members.

The governing body is a Board of Directors, made up of an Executive Committee consisting of a President, Vice-President, Secretary, Treasurer, and various committee members. Their purpose is to manage and operate the business affairs and other programs of the Association. The Board meets at various times during the year. Members who wish to attend the meetings are invited to contact any Executive Committee member.

The annual dues are $100. These are based upon budgetary requirements and are used to pay expenses such as utilities; common area ground maintenance and funding various community activities. All homeowners are encouraged to participate in the Association and to take an active role in keeping Tan Rara a special place in which to live.

For More Information Please Contact our Association President: Jonathan Letson

View Neighborhood Covenants & Restrictions

History of Tan Rara

Glossary of Tan Rara Names*
Tan Rara OesteSo Rare in the West
Largo VistaLong View
Casa RealRoyal House
El PinarThe Pine
LomaHill
ColinaHill (slightly larger than a Loma)
LaderaGradual descent
El MonteMountain (even larger than a Colina)
LagoLake
* Source: University of Tennessee Romance Language Department

Important Contacts
Emergency, (medical, fire, or crime in process)911
Poison Control Center544-9400
Rural Metro - Ambulance, Fire Department675-0600
Sheriff's Department 215-2444
Humane Officer-Animal Control 215-5240
Building Codes Enforcement215-2325
Knox County Government Information 215-2000
Lenoir City Utilities - Electric986-6591
TDS Telecom - Phone/Broadband671-2100
Knoxville Utilities Board (KUB) - Gas524-2911
Charter Communications - Cable TV983-8200
Exede - Satellite Internet1-855-894-5665
HughesNet - Satellite Internet1-877-401-9850
DirecTV - Satellite TV1-877-798-6070

WCI - Trash Pickup/Recycling (Friday mornings)

522-0078
First Utility District of Knox County - Water/Sewer966-9741
Tennessee One Call Service - "Call Before You Dig" 811

Public Schools
ElementaryA L Lots
Middle SchoolWest Valley
High SchoolFarragut High

Private Schools
Preschool-5th GradeTate's School of Discovery
Kindergarten-8th GradeEpiscopal School of Knoxville
6th, 7th, 8th GradeMead Montessori West
Kindergarten-12th GradeWebb School
Click here for more local private schools.

 
This site is hosted, designed, and managed by Radioactive Frog Web Designs, Inc.
For help please contact your neighbor Jennifer Ogle
Last Updated: November 2013